Illipe Butter (botanical name “Shorea Stenoptera) is a magnificent tree that grows in the forest of Borneo in the South Pacific. Illipe Butter is light tan in color and has long-lasting moisturizing properties and is most renowned for its skin softening quality. Its chemical composition closely resembles that of cocoa butter, yet with a higher melting point.
Illipe Butter prevents drying of the skin, prevents the development of wrinkles, prevents premature aging of the skin, moisturizes the skin, reduces degeneration of skin cells, and restores skin flexibility and elasticity.
The first inhabitants of Borneo (the Dayaks) have been making a “butter” from Illipe nuts for many centuries for therapeutic and cosmetic purposes. The butter has long-lasting moisturizing attributes. It is a harder butter with higher melting point than most other exotic butters, yet still melts on contact with the skin.
It contains palmitic (20%), stearic (45%), oleic (35%), and linoleic (1.2%) acid.
Illipe is pronounced ill-lip-ee.
Directions: Apply butter to palm of hands, rub hands together to liquify butter and rub/massage into skin and/or hair. Use daily or as needed. For external use only.
Ingredients: Pure Illipe Butter.
Net Wt. 12 ounces
* The above statements have not been approved by the FDA and the product is not intended to treat, cure, prevent, or mitigate any disease.
Write Your Own Review
Only registered users can write reviews. Please, log in or register